Awards of Students 2012-2013

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSTUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
S.Y. 2012-2013

INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS COMPETITIONS

  1. 15TH PO LEUNG KOK WORLD PRIMARY MATHEMATICS CONTEST 2012

VENUE: HONG KONG, CHINA

DATE: July 17-21, 2012

 

XAVIER JEFFERSON RAY  M. GO- Bronze Medalist

 

  1. 8TH ASIA CUP STARS OF OLYMPIC MATH FINALS

VENUE: HONG KONG, CHINA

DATE: July 23-27, 2012

 

ELEMENTARY LEVEL

FEDRICK LANCE R. LIM (Gold Medalist)

MARGAUX FRANCESCA L. LIM (Bronze Medalist)

 

HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL

GENE B. GO JR. (Gold Medalist)

SHAWN GABRIEL O. CABANES (Silver Medalist)

 

  1. ASIA INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD OPEN 2012 FINAL

VENUE: HONG KONG, CHINA

DATE: AUGUST 1, 2012

 

RACHEL G. ROJO (9th Grade) – BRONZE

SABRINA RAE C. CHAN (8th Grade) – BRONZE

JAMES CHRISTIAN O. ATILANO (8th Grade) – BRONZE

 

  1. 2012 INTERNATIONAL MATH COMPETITION

VENUE: SINGAPORE

DATE: AUGUST 3-6 2012

 

ELEMENTARY LEVEL

VICENTE RAPHAEL C. CHAN (Bronze Medalist)

CAMILLE L. SY (Bronze Medalist)

 

HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL

SHAWN GABRIEL O. CABANES (Bronze Medalist)

STEVE HK NG (Bronze Medalist)

ETHAN RILEY C. CHAN (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

  1. TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL MATH COMPETITION (TIMC)

VENUE: TAIWAN

DATE: JULY, 25-26 2012

 

ETHAN RILEY C. CHAN (2nd Placer, Group Category)

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (IMSO)

VENUE: CITY MONTESSORI SCHOOL, LUCKNOW, INDIA

DATE: NOVEMBER 2-4 2012

FEDRICK LANCE R. LIM- Bronze Medalist

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL YOUNG MATHEMATICS CONVENTION (IYMC)

VENUE: MONTESSORI SCHOOL, LUCKNOW, INDIA

DATE: NOVEMBER 30- DECEMBER 5, 2012

 

SHAWN CABANES- INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY (GOLD MEDAL)

TEAM CATEGORY (CHAMPION)

 

ETHAN RILEY C. CHAN- INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY (GOLD MEDAL)

TEAM CATEGORY (1ST RUNNER- UP)

 

REGIONAL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

 

  1. 33RD REGIONAL QUIZ BEE

VENUE: CECILE’S PENSION HOUSE AND CONVENTION CENTER, TUMAGA, ZC

DATE: FEBRUARY 21, 2013

 

VICENTE RAPHAEL C. CHAN- Elementary Mathematics CHAMPION

 

  1. METROBANK- MTAP- DepED Math Challenge 2013- Regional Finals

VENUE: ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

DATE: FEBRUARY 22, 2013

 

TEAM CATEGORY

Vicente Raphael C. Chan and Camille L. Sy

CHAMPION – Elementary Level

 

Rachel Rojo and Seoukyoung Steven Jeoung

CHAMPION – High School Level

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY

Vicente Raphael C. Chan

CHAMPION – Elementary Level

Rachel G. Rojo

CHAMPION – High School Level

 

 

  1. PHILIPPINE ASSOCIATION OF WATER DISTRICT’S (PAWD) SCIENCE AND MATH QUIZ SHOW REGIONAL LEVEL

VENUE: ASTORIA HOTEL, ZC

DATE: NOVEMBER, 26 2012

 

JUSTIN BRYCE M. TORRES- CHAMPION

 

 

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

 

  1. 7TH PHILIPPINE SUPER SUDOKU CHALLENGE

VENUE: SM NORTH, QUEZON, CITY

DATE: JANUARY 19, 2013

 

Grand Master Category

Chan, Ethan Riley- Regional (1st Placer)/National (5th Placer)

Wizard Category

Sy, Raven- Regional (1st Placer)/ National Qualifier/ Participant

Go, Gene- Regional (2nd Placer)/ National Qualifier/ Participant

Chua, Jarell (3rd Placer)

Atilano, James- National Qualifier/ Participant

Tipoe, Alanna- National Qualifier/ Participant

Ng, Steve HK- National Qualifier/ Participant

Rojo, Rachel- National Qualifier/ Participant

Cabanes, Shawn- National Qualifier/ Participant

Whiz Kid Category

Chan, Vicente Raphael- National (2nd Placer)

-Regional (1st Placer)

Sy, Camille- National Qualifier/ Participant

-Regional (2nd Placer)

Sebastian, Lance Kendrick- Regional (3rd Placer)

 

  1. 15TH PHILIPPINE MATH OLYMPIAD MINDANAO AREA

 

SEOKYOUNG JEONG- 1ST PLACER

 

 

DIVISION COMPETITIONS

 

 

  1. 2013 METROBANK- DEPED- MTAP MATH CHALLENGE (DIVISION ORAL FINALS)

 

GRADE 1- CHAMPION

MADRAZO, ANGELENE ERIK

PEREZ, HUGH AINSLEY

GRADE 2- CHAMPION

KWAN, SIGFRED KERWAYNE G.

LIM, ELIANA MARI P.

GRADE 3- CHAMPION

TEE, HANS GYSLER

RAMOS, JHANN RAINEY

GRADE 4- CHAMPION

KUE, AIMAN ANDREI

TY, STEPHEN JAMES

GRADE 5- CHAMPION

LIM, FREDRICK LANCE

SEBASTIAN, LANCE KENDRICK

GRADE 6- CHAMPION

CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL C.

SY, CAMILLE

GRADE 7- CHAMPION

CUNANAN, RUFA AIZHA T.

TAN, KATRINA CHRISTINE K.

2ND YEAR- CHAMPION

GO, GENE

CHAN, SABRINA RAE

3RD YEAR- CHAMPION

CHAN, ETHAN RILEY

CABANES, SHAWN

4TH YEAR- CHAMPION

ROJO, RACHEL

JEONG, SEOKYOUNG

 

NATIONAL SCIENCE COMPETITIONS
School Year 2012-2013

 

  1. PSYSC SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (NATIONAL FINALS)

VENUE: ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY

DATE: SEPTEMBER 30, 2012

 

CHLOE KELLY W. CHUA- Highest Scorer (Individual Category)

    -6th Placer

 

  1. PSYSC SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (NATIONAL ELIMINATIONS)

VENUE: DIPOLOG PILOT SCHOOL

DATE: SEPTEMBER 8, 2012

 

ELEMENTARY LEVEL

 

CHAMPION (REGIONAL LEVEL)

TOP 20 (NATIONAL LEVEL)

VICENTE RAPHAEL C. CHAN

CHLOE KELLY W. CHUA

KEANE MCJOSEF L. KU

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL

 

 

2ND PLACE (REGIONAL LEVEL)

TOP 20 (NATIONAL LEVEL)

ETHAN RILEY C. CHAN

CONRIGO BOYA T. SANTOS

JUSTIN BRYCE M. TORRES

 

 

  1. 10TH NATIONAL SCIENCE QUEST NATIONAL SCIENCE QUIZ PRIVATE SCHOOL CATEGORY

VENUE: BAGUIO CITY NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL, BAGUIO CITY

DATE: FEBRUARY 8-10, 2013

 

Xavier Jefferson Ray Go- Champion (Grade 7)

Justin Bryce Torres- Champion (4th year)

 

 

REGIONAL SCIENCE COMPETITIONS

 

  1. 33RD REGIONAL QUIZ BEE

VENUE: CECILE’S PENSION HOUSE AND CONVENTION CENTER, TUMAGA, ZC

DATE: FEBRUARY 21, 2013

 

JUSTIN BRYCE M. TORRES- High School Science and Technology 2ND Placer

 

  1. 10TH REGIONAL SCIENCE QUIZ PRIVATE SCHOOL CATEGORY

VENUE: PAGADIAN PILOT SCHOOL, PAGADIAN CITY

DATE: JANUARY 11-13, 2013

 

JUSTIN BRYCE TORRES- CHAMPION (4TH YEAR)

XAVIER JEFFERSON RAY GO- CHAMPION (GRADE 7)

JOHN JULIO C. CHUA- CHAMPION (GRADE 4)

SIGFRED KERWAYNE KWAN- CHAMPION (GRADE 2)

KEANE MCJOSEF L. KU- 2ND RUNNER UP (GRADE 6)

KEN COLLIN W. CHUA- 2ND RUNNER UP (GRADE 3)